University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

Commencement 2017

Class of 2017 MD Candidates Honored at Convocation Ceremony

Published May 8, 2017

Top members of the Class of 2017 received special recognition during the medical school’s Honors Convocation, held April 28.

These award-winning MD candidates also were recognized during the school’s 171st commencement ceremony.

Medical Honor Societies

Richard Sarkin/Emeritus Faculty Chapter of the Gold Humanism Honor Society

  • Nicole Beers
  • Caroline R. Brotzki
  • Maxwell Diddams
  • Jesse G. Fodero III
  • Alana D. Koehler
  • Anna-Claire Marrone
  • Meghan McLaughlin
  • Joseph S. Modica
  • Sarah E. Morse
  • Tanya E. Orellana
  • Patrick J. Rooney
  • Kathleen Soltis
  • Alexandra Taffany
  • Ellen L. Tokarz
  • Emily A. Ulrich

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

  • Nicole Beers
  • Adam M. Brouillard
  • Deirdre Croke
  • Brianna E. Damadian
  • Michael J. Danise
  • Maxwell Diddams
  • Nicole Dodge
  • Christopher J. Driscoll
  • Thomas Eggert
  • Joseph T. Ferraro
  • Kevin H. Frodey
  • Elliot Graziano
  • Kyle F. Grimaldi
  • Jin Guo
  • Lindsay R. Kosinski
  • Irene E. Lainiotis
  • Peter J. Laub
  • Sana Maheshwari
  • Benjamin R. Martin
  • Elizabeth Marvin
  • Terence J. McLaughlin
  • Sarina C. Meikle
  • Patrick W. Mellors
  • Daniel J. Mueller
  • Samuel D. Racette
  • Jessica M. Strauss
  • Emily A. Ulrich
  • Paul J. Wirth
  • Karen M. Yun

Departmental Awards

Department of Anesthesiology

Lieberman Award
Interest in and aptitude for the study of anesthesiology
Christopher K. Wang

Department of Dermatology

The Marvin N. Winer Award
Outstanding achievement in dermatologic research
Elizabeth-Zoe W. Gregory

Department of Emergency Medicine

Department of Emergency Medicine Scholastic Award
Outstanding academic record in emergency medicine
Taylor J. Klun
Matthew R. Meier

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine
Excellence in emergency medicine
Kyle F. Grimaldi

Department of Family Medicine

American Academy of Family Physicians President’s Award
Outstanding academic record and a commitment to practice family medicine
Jacob M. Castiglia
Daniel J. Mueller

Charles Bauda Award
Academic excellence during third year

Caroline R. Brotzki
Daniel A. Henriquez

G. Norris Miner Memorial Award
Outstanding clinical competence in family medicine
Sanjay K. Jain

Mark A. Petrino Award
Demonstrated interest and aptitude for the general practice of medicine
Jordan Katz

Department of Medicine

Patrick Costello Award
Achieved highest grade on the written exam for internal medicine
Patrick W. Mellors

David K. Miller Prize in Medicine
Competence, humility and humanity in caring for the sick
Irene E. Lainiotis

Stephen J. Paolini Award
Dedication and compassion in patient care 
Jennifer Maccarone

Emilie Davis Rodenberg Memorial Award
Unusual interest in the study of diabetes
Maxwell Diddams
Kristina D. Myers

Division of Combined Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

Dr. Beth J. Wutz Memorial Award
Demonstrating a dedication to both intelligent and empathic care of both children and young adults
Michael G. Murray

Department of Neurology

American Academy of Neurology Student Prize for Excellence
Sustained interest and excellence in neurology
Arielle S. Bokhour

Bernard H. Smith Memorial Award in Clinical Neurology
Most outstanding performance in the neurology clerkship
Jacienta T. Paily

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Hans J. Lowenstein Award in Obstetrics
Most outstanding clinical work
Tracy X. Chen
Suzanne Jokajtys
Kathleen Soltis

Clyde L. Randall Society Award in Gynecology-Obstetrics
Diligence, integrity, scholarship and leadership
Taylor Shreve

Department of Ophthalmology

Dr. Thomas J. Guttuso Award
Academic excellence in ophthalmology
Beau R. Froebel

Harry E. and Loretta A. Jordan Award
Proficiency in ophthalmology
Andrew Tran

E. J. Weisenheimer Award
Excellence in scholarship and patient care in ophthalmology
Andrew Tran

Department of Orthopaedics

Dr. Benjamin and Lila Obletz Prize
Academic achievement and interest in orthopaedic surgery
Lindsay R. Kosinski

Department of Otolaryngology

Chair’s Award
Demonstrated outstanding achievement in otolaryngology
Samuel D. Racette
Ellen L. Tokarz

Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

Association of Pathology Chairs Award
Scholarship in pathology
Mitchell K. Arbogast
Michael J. Danise
Andrew P. Goelz
Benjamin R. Martin
Patrick W. Mellors
Adam Perez
Kathleen Soltis
Karen M. Yun

Morris and Sadie Stein Award
Excellence in neuroscience
Emily A. Ulrich

Department of Pediatrics

Children’s Hospital Prize
Excellence in understanding childhood diseases
Alana D. Koehler

Richard T. Sarkin, MD Award/Buffalo Pediatric Society Award
Outstanding clinical skills and commitment to primary care pediatrics
Anna-Claire Marrone

Frederick B. Wilkes Pediatric Award
Dedication to patients and the field of pediatrics
Meghan McLaughlin

Department of Psychiatry

Gilbert M. Beck Memorial Prize in Psychiatry
Academic excellence in psychiatry
Crystal X. Han

S. Mouchly Small, MD Award
Ability to relate well to patients, faculty and staff
Chloe M. Leitch

Farney R. Wurlitzer Prize
Outstanding work in psychiatry
Michelle H. Dick

Department of Radiology

Dr. George Alker Award
Excellence in radiology
Brianna E. Damadian

Department of Surgery

Buffalo Surgical Society Prize in Surgery
Academic excellence in the clinical years
Brian R. Quaranto

Department of Surgery Chair’s Award
Superior clinical performance and the highest score on the surgery exam
Michael J. Danise

Dr. Heinrich Leonhardt Prize in Surgery
Academic excellence and potential interest in colorectal surgery
Olivia A. Lucas

Research Awards

Bacelli Award
Most outstanding research by a medical student
Paul J. Wirth

Harry E. and Loretta A. Jordan Award
Noteworthy investigation in cancer and neoplastic disease
Patrick W. Mellors

Research Honors Awards
A commitment to excellence in research during medical school
Veronica L. Campanella
Elizabeth-Zoe W. Gregory
Jin K. Kim
Taylor J. Klun
Sana Maheshwari
Jacienta T. Paily
Jennifer Taylor
Christopher K. Wang
Paul J. Wirth
Trevor R. York
Elliot S. Yu

Association Awards and Memorials

Dr. Avery Ellis Memorial Award
For work advancing the curriculum or implementing a new and lasting school initiative
Christopher G. Manschreck

Dr. James Goldinger Curriculum Leadership Award
Leadership, enthusiasm and dedication to teaching
Michael J. Danise
Jesse G. Fodero III

Ester Ponce Grimaldi, MD Memorial Award
Demonstrated compassion for patients in primary care
Jacob M. Castiglia

American Medical Women’s Association Glasgow-Rubin Certificates of Commendation for Academic Achievement
Women graduating in top 10 percent of class
Brianna E. Damadian
Lindsay R. Kosinski
Sarina C. Meikle
Jessica M. Strauss
Emily A. Ulrich
Karen M. Yun

Merck Academic Excellence Award
Outstanding academics coupled with noteworthy humanism and leadership
Terence J. McLaughlin
Sarah E. Morse
Brian R. Quaranto

National Medical Association Award
Excellence in scholarship, leadership and commitment to community service
Sarina C. Meikle
Tanya E. Orellana

John Paroski, MD Memorial Award
Compassion and excellence in patient care
Irene E. Lainiotis

Philip P. Sang Memorial Award
Ability to relate well to patients, faculty and staff
Sarina C. Meikle

Medical School Awards and Dean’s Awards

Evan Calkins, MD, and Virginia Calkins, MD, Primary Care Achievement Award
Exceptional performance in primary care and demonstrated compassion, integrity, judgment and leadership
Daniel J. Mueller

Elizabeth Award
Unusual compassion and a noteworthy personal and professional sense of integrity and ethics
Sarah E. Morse

Bernhardt and Sophie Gottlieb Award
Expertise in areas outside medicine
Frank Marino
Matthew R. Meier

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award
Exemplary compassion and sensitivity in the delivery of care
Kathleen Soltis

Colonel and Mrs. Robert C. M. Liu Award
Demonstrated commitment to the U.S. military through family or personal service
Matthew Chen
Peter Thompson

Maimonides Medical Society Award
Scholarship, ability to teach and efforts to make the world a better place
Arielle S. Bokhour

Medical Alumni Association Award
Outstanding community service and commitment
Anna-Claire Marrone
Joseph S. Modica

Medical Alumni Association Dean’s Award
Participation in extracurricular activities in the medical school while maintaining a high standard of academic excellence
Nicole Beers

James Platt White Society Award
Intellectual vigor and moral courage
Kyle F. Grimaldi
Karen M. Yun

Recipients of Honor Awards in Years 1, 2, 3

Edward L. Curvish
Biochemistry — year 1
Michael J. Danise
Elliot Graziano

Ernest Witebsky Award
Proficiency in microbiology — year 2
Paul J. Wirth

Marek Zaleski Award
Academic achievement with outstanding community service — year 2
Jesse G. Fodero III

Kornel Terplan Award
Most outstanding performance in pathology — year 2
Lindsay R. Kosinski

Douglass S. Riggs/Edward A. Carr Jr. Award
Most outstanding performance in pharmacology — year 2
Michael J. Danise
Elliot Graziano

The Donald W. Rennie Physiology Award
Physiology
Patrick W. Mellors
Emily A. Ulrich

McGraw-Hill Book Awards
Most outstanding overall performance — year 1
Michael J. Danise
Emily A. Ulrich

Medical Student Research Forum Honors
First Honors
Andrew P. Goelz
Third Honors
Nicholas Georgalas
Meghan McLaughlin
Alexander Ostapenko

Latin Honors

  • Jay Amin
  • Mitchell K. Arbogast
  • Nicole Beers
  • Arielle S. Bokhour
  • Caroline R. Brotzki
  • Adam M. Brouillard
  • Hannah C. Brummer
  • Deirdre Croke
  • Brianna E. Damadian
  • Michael J. Danise
  • Clayton L. Del Prince
  • Maxwell Diddams
  • Nicole Dodge
  • Christopher J. Driscoll
  • Thomas Eggert
  • Joseph T. Ferraro
  • Jesse G. Fodero III
  • Kevin H. Frodey
  • Samantha Ganz
  • Elliot Graziano
  • Kyle F. Grimaldi
  • Jin Guo
  • Taylor J. Klun
  • Alana D. Koehler
  • Lindsay R. Kosinski
  • Irene E. Lainiotis
  • Peter J. Laub
  • Michael Lucido
  • Jennifer Maccarone
  • Sana Maheshwari
  • Benjamin R. Martin
  • Elizabeth Marvin
  • Meghan McLaughlin
  • Terence J. McLaughlin
  • Sarina C. Meikle
  • Patrick W. Mellors
  • Daniel J. Mueller
  • Jacienta T. Paily
  • Samuel D. Racette
  • Patrick J. Rooney
  • Maureen I. Shuma
  • Jessica M. Strauss
  • Yusef A. Syed
  • Ellen L. Tokarz
  • Andrew Tran
  • Emily A. Ulrich
  • Christopher K. Wang
  • Paul J. Wirth
  • Andrew K. Wong
  • Karen M. Yun
  • Zachary Zmich