Convocation Ceremony Honors Medical Students

Published October 30, 2018

Ten students in the medical education program received special recognition during the Fall Honors Convocation.

The awardees were recognized for meritorious performance in coursework and outstanding achievement in other curriculum-related activities.

“It is appropriate from time to time that we take a moment to recognize our students who have achieved remarkable, outstanding performances and have truly achieved excellence,” said Michael E. Cain, MD, vice president for health sciences and dean of the Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, who gave the opening remarks.

The awardees are:

Edward L. Curvish, MD, Award for Excellence in Biochemistry

Recognizes the two students with the highest averages in biochemistry:

  • Angela Grassi
  • Zachary Zimmer

Ernest Witebsky Award

Given to medical students achieving the highest grades in microbiology and immunology

  • Kevin Schauer
  • Charles Zhang

Marek Zaleski Award

Awarded to student who best combines high standards of academic achievement with outstanding service to the community

  • Jacob Fried

Kornel Terplan Award

Recognizes the student with the highest average in pathology

  • Charles Zhang

John B. Sheffer Award

Given to a student who has achieved academically and — on the basis of faculty nominations — has also presented particular aptitude in the laboratory setting

  • Emily Nehl

James A. Gibson, Wayne J. Atwell and Oliver P. Jones Award

For the student with the highest continued average in the anatomical sciences

  • Zachary Zimmer

Anthony Postoloff Scholarship Award in Pathology

Honors a student in the third year who intends to pursue a career in pathology

  • Nicole Parada

Douglas S. Riggs Award

Awarded to medical students with the best academic performances in pharmacology coursework

  • Ye Rin Koh
  • Charles Zhang

Donald W. Rennie Physiology Award

Given to students with the highest averages in physiology

  • Richard Rambuss
  • Charles Zhang

Diversity and Inclusion Fellowship

Awarded to a student who has lived or worked in diverse environments or who has overcome obstacles such as socioeconomic, cultural or educational disadvantages and brings these experiences to the learning environment, helping to foster a community of diversity and inclusion

  • Kiana Saade

212 Students From 3 Classes Get Dean’s Letters

Dean’s Letters of Commendation recognize exceptional coursework. In years one and two, they are awarded to students who earn honors grades in 75 percent of required courses or achieve 75 percent of available honors points each year. In year three, students who earn at least four honors and two high satisfactory grades are honored. 

A total of 212 students were honored with Dean’s Letters of Commendation:

Class of 2021

  • Claudia Aghaie
  • Steven Avino
  • Robert Benjamin
  • Jonathan Binns
  • Jacob Blum
  • Clayton Brady
  • Robert Bruce
  • Maria Brzozowski
  • David Byrwa
  • Casey Cabrinha
  • Michael Campbell
  • Corrine Casal
  • Christian Cavalieri
  • Chelsea Cleveland
  • Michael Cobler-Lichter
  • Megan Conrow
  • Natalia Crenesse-Cozien
  • Max Crinnin
  • Rongjia Deng
  • Stephanie Denzler
  • Sara Diletti
  • Sneha Dilip
  • Robert Duve
  • John Lewis Etter
  • Mitchell Eyerman
  • Timothy Felong
  • Andrew Fink
  • Thomas Fiorica
  • Isha Garg
  • Andrew Gong
  • Alexandra Gosh
  • Angela Grassi
  • Tyler Harasta
  • Carl Hashem
  • Samantha Hassan
  • Bradley Hawayek
  • Jenna Herskind
  • Elizabeth Kaufman
  • Andrew Kelly
  • David Kerling
  • Rebecca Kish
  • Austin Kloc
  • Mark Lawler
  • Katherine Lee
  • Jordan Levine
  • Lauren Lewis
  • Kelsey LaPiano
  • Jacob Light
  • Samantha Loria
  • John Madigan
  • Alexandra Marrone
  • Clare Martin
  • Abigail McLaughlin
  • Aberlee Milliron
  • Anthony Mitchell
  • Amir Mohammadi
  • Alexander Neary
  • Joshua Owczarczak
  • Benjamin Pastwik
  • Kyle Patterson
  • Mark Pryshlak
  • Sarah Quinn
  • Pramod Rao
  • Kyungduk Rho
  • Thomas Rush
  • James Rutowski
  • Ryan Salemme
  • Ashley Sarquiz
  • Ilana Selli
  • Jordan Serotte
  • Chaman Sharma
  • Nico Shary
  • Adam Siedlecki
  • Anne Stoklosa
  • Phien Tang
  • Christine Toufexis
  • Emily Triplett
  • Daniel Tysz
  • Aaron van Dyne
  • Geetha Vasudevan
  • Jennifer Wang
  • Narissa Williams
  • Hua Xing Yang
  • Ying Yu
  • Zachary Zimmer

Class of 2020

  • Fizza Ali
  • Craig Ashcroft
  • Paul Blasio
  • Charles Cavalaris
  • Nikhita Chahal
  • Esha Chebolu
  • Amandip Cheema
  • Michael Cheung
  • Christina Connolly
  • Christian Curatolo
  • Luke DeGraaff
  • Briana DiGiore
  • Kaitlyn Edbauer
  • Marek Falkowski
  • Steven Foulis
  • Kendall Franz
  • Jacob Fried
  • Alex Garson
  • Eric Gervey
  • Ridhima Ghei
  • Patricia Gianfagna
  • Henry Greyner-Almeida
  • Nicholas Grzibowski
  • Jessica Hinaman
  • Alimul Islan
  • Franklin Jeng
  • Alvin Jeon
  • Holly Johnson
  • Piotr Karmilowicz
  • Simranjit Kaur
  • Nathaniel Kheysin
  • Hope Kile
  • Patricia Kim
  • Ye Rin Koh
  • Jillian Korn
  • James Lee
  • Mary Leeman
  • Alexander Loftus
  • Rachel Ludwig
  • Alexandra Marasco
  • Chelsea Marin
  • Sean Martin
  • Tricia Mathew
  • Katherine Mazurek
  • Matthew McGuire
  • Samantha McPeck
  • Timothy Miller
  • Jacob Mojeski
  • Michael Musteric
  • Victoria Mustovic
  • Emily Nehl
  • Trang Nguyen
  • Alissa Nizinski
  • Keity Okazaki
  • Michael O’Sullivan
  • Nicole Parada
  • Mitchell Pawlak
  • Aurora Phillips
  • Alexis Platek
  • Marta Plonka
  • Nicholas Pokoj
  • Gregory Raczkowski
  • Richard Rambuss
  • Laura Reed
  • Sarah Rusnak
  • Teigan Ruster
  • Lisa Saffire
  • Keven Schauer
  • Ashutosh Sharma
  • Natasha Singh
  • Brandon Skavla
  • Derek Spath
  • Rachel Tullio
  • Thor Vandehei
  • Michelle Whittum
  • Nicolette Winder
  • Lauren Yacobucci
  • Charles Zhang
  • Patricia Zick
  • Kyle Zittel

Class of 2019

  • Laura Ackerman
  • Aarti Agarwal
  • Jeffrey Aldinger
  • Connor Arquette
  • Joel Braverman
  • Sarah Budik
  • Alexander Clark
  • Dylan Constantino
  • Samantha Davidson
  • Catherine De Guzman
  • Jillian A. Dolan
  • Alison Edwards
  • Mary Kate Frauenheim
  • Colleen Gardner
  • Lawrence Gersz
  • Caroline Gorka
  • Shelby Hall
  • Joelle Hartke
  • Ryan Hess
  • Austin Iovoli
  • Michael Johnson
  • Eric Jorgensen
  • Matthew Kabalan
  • Daniil Khaitov
  • Caleb Kitcho
  • Andrew Knapp
  • Tamara Kurek
  • Alexander Macfarlane
  • Erin Mandato
  • Ryan Miller
  • Kira Murphy
  • Ryan O’Connor
  • Andrew Pasquale
  • Denise Polaski
  • Christine Robertson
  • Nicole Ruh
  • Patrick Salemme
  • Andrew Sauvageau
  • Shannon Schmit
  • Amanda Sherman
  • Neil Sielski
  • Ashley Smith
  • Jillian Smith
  • Sarah Sonenberg
  • Kenneth Stransky
  • Corey Wolf
  • Felipe Zinkewich

Faculty From 6 Departments Presented Awards

The 10 awards were presented by faculty members from six departments:

David A. Milling, MD, senior associate dean for student and academic affairs, and Alan J. Lesse, MD, senior associate dean for medical curriculum, presented the Dean’s Letters of Commendation.

The event took place Oct. 16 in the M&T Auditorium at the Jacobs School.