Convocation Ceremony Honors Medical Students

Published November 11, 2019

Fifteen students in the medical education program received special recognition during the Fall Honors Convocation.

The awardees were recognized for meritorious performance in coursework and outstanding achievement in other curriculum-related activities.

Michael E. Cain, MD, vice president for health sciences and dean of the Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, gave the opening remarks at the ceremony.

The awardees are:

Edward L. Curvish, MD, Award for Excellence in Biochemistry

Recognizes the two students with the highest averages in biochemistry:

  • Emily Ellman
  • Rachel Knapp

Adelaide and Brendan Griswold Scholarship

Given to students who show promise and strong interest in becoming a family medicine or primary care physician

  • Andrew Baumgartner
  • Emily Zhou

Ernest Witebsky Award

Given to students achieving the highest grades in microbiology and immunology

  • Michael Cobler-Lichter
  • Sarah Quinn
  • Nico Shary

Marek Zaleski Award

Awarded to student who best combines high standards of academic achievement with outstanding service to the community

  • Alexandra Marrone

Kornel Terplan Award

Recognizes students with the highest average in pathology

  • Andrew Fink
  • Carl Hashem

John B. Sheffer Award

Given to a student who has achieved academically and — on the basis of faculty nominations — has also presented particular aptitude in the laboratory setting

  • Jenna Herskind

James A. Gibson, Wayne J. Atwell and Oliver P. Jones Award

For the student with the highest continued average in the anatomical sciences

  • Austin Bartl

Anthony Postoloff Scholarship Award in Pathology

Honors a student in the third year who intends to pursue a career in pathology

  • Sarah Quinn

Douglas S. Riggs Award

Awarded to the student with the best academic performance in pharmacology coursework

  • Aberlee Milliron

Donald W. Rennie Physiology Award

Given to the student with the highest average in physiology

  • Steven Avino

Diversity and Inclusion Fellowship

Awarded to a student who has lived or worked in diverse environments or who has overcome obstacles such as socioeconomic, cultural or educational disadvantages and brings these experiences to the learning environment, helping to foster a community of diversity and inclusion

  • Santa Anigo

200 Students From 3 Classes Get Dean’s Letters

Dean’s Letters of Commendation recognize exceptional coursework. In years one and two, they are awarded to students who earn honors grades in 75 percent of required courses or achieve 75 percent of available honors points each year. In year three, students who earn at least four honors and two high satisfactory grades are honored. 

A total of 200 students were honored with Dean’s Letters of Commendation:

Class of 2022

  • Julie Adams
  • Kassidy Amburgey
  • Colleen Arnold
  • Laura Artim
  • John Baker
  • Thomas Barbaccia
  • Vincent Bargnes
  • Austin Bartl
  • Joseph Bengart
  • Katelyn R. Benson
  • Jenna Betz
  • Aaron Chen
  • Ruthia Chen
  • Nicole Curtis
  • Tara Daly
  • Devea De
  • Meghan Dioguardi
  • Nisha Kumari Divan
  • Emily Ellmann
  • Karl Fenzl
  • Nicolas Fesser
  • Robert Finley
  • Alexander Fritz
  • Maria Geba
  • Abigail Grapes
  • Soumya Gupta
  • Justin Harvey
  • Bilal Hasanspahic
  • Timothy Hellerer
  • Jonathon Hoffman
  • Kevin Intrieri
  • Connor Jensen
  • Michael Jorgensen
  • Dhara Kadakia
  • Rachel Knapp
  • John Koenig
  • David Krasinski
  • Daniel Kreider
  • James Lee
  • Thomas Listopadzki
  • Rebecca Luterman
  • Ellen E. Lutnick
  • Ian Marshall
  • Joseph McGann
  • Brooks Melnyk
  • Yasmeen Mohammad
  • Seth Moore
  • William Murk
  • Brandon S. Myszka
  • Amanda Nubelo
  • Daniel Damiola Olutalabi
  • Shannon Oram
  • Wheveline Orvil
  • Nataliia Paone
  • John Petrie
  • Elena Pezzino
  • Ellen Piccillo
  • Kaley Nicole Reardon
  • Kiana Saade
  • Haider Saeed
  • Ian Seward
  • Anjuli Shah
  • Michael Shi
  • Said Hassan Shukri
  • Lauren Anna Sielski
  • Jessica Silvestri
  • Sonya Singh
  • Andrew Skomra
  • Morgan Smith
  • Sarah Soniwala
  • Noah Stanco
  • Kayle Stewart
  • Nicholas Swain
  • Eric Szczecinski
  • Maritza Taylor
  • David Joseph Trabucco
  • Mary Twarog
  • Zachary Weinstock
  • Bridget Wilcox
  • Austin Wuerch
  • Kevin Zablonski
  • Kate Zha

Class of 2021

  • Claudia Iyla Aghaie
  • Steven Avino
  • Andrew Beiter
  • Robert Benjamin
  • Jonathan Binns
  • Jacob Blum
  • Clayton Brady
  • Robert Bruce
  • Maria Brzozowski
  • David Joseph Byrwa
  • Casey Cabrinha
  • Corrine Casal
  • Christian Cavalieri
  • Chelsea Cleveland
  • Michael Cobler-Lichter
  • Jesse Cole
  • Megan E. Conrow
  • James John Mandeville Cooper 
  • Natalia Crenesse-Cozien
  • Max F. Crinnin
  • Michael Demmy
  • Rongjia Deng
  • Stephanie Denzler
  • Sara Diletti-Swenson
  • Sneha Dilip
  • John Lewis Etter
  • Mitchell Eyerman
  • Andrew Fink
  • Thomas William Fiorica 
  • Andrew Gong
  • Alexandra Gosh
  • Angela Grassi
  • Tyler K. Harasta
  • Carl Hashem
  • Samantha Hassan
  • Bradley Hawayek
  • Jenna Herskind
  • Elizabeth Kaufman
  • Andrew Kelly
  • David Kerling
  • Gabriel Kirsch
  • Austin Kloc
  • Mark Lawler
  • Katherine Lee
  • Jordan Levine
  • Jacob Light
  • Taylor A. Lindsay
  • MacKenzie Elizabeth Loesing 
  • Samantha Loria
  • John Madigan
  • Alexandra Marrone
  • Clare Hurley Martin
  • Abigail McLaughlin
  • Aberlee Milliron
  • Anthony Mitchell
  • Alexander Neary
  • Benjamin Pastwik
  • Rajan Patel
  • Kyle Patterson
  • Mark Pryshlak
  • Sarah Quinn
  • Maxwell Rapp 
  • Amber Repasky 
  • Kyungduk Rho 
  • Thomas Rush
  • James Rutowski 
  • Ashley Sarquiz
  • Ilana Selli
  • Jordan Serotte
  • Nico Shary
  • Anne Stoklosa
  • Phien Tang
  • Christine Toufexis 
  • Emily Triplett
  • Aaron Van Dyne 
  • Geetha Vasudevan 
  • Robert Ross Welliver 
  • Hua Xing Yang
  • Julia Yu
  • Zachary Zimmer

Class of 2020

  • Fizza Ali
  • Neil Basumallik
  • Paul Blasio
  • Amandip Cheema
  • Pamela Emengo
  • Marek Falkowski
  • Steven Foulis
  • Kendall Franz
  • Jacob Fried
  • Eric Gervey
  • Patricia Gianfagna
  • Nicholas Reed Grzibowski
  • Jessica Hinaman
  • Alimul Islam
  • Holly Johnson
  • Nathaniel Kheysin
  • James Sangmin Lee
  • Alexander Loftus
  • Rachel M. Ludwig
  • Chelsea Marin
  • Sean Patrick Martin
  • Jacob Mojeski
  • Victoria Mustovic
  • Keity Okazaki
  • Michael O’Sullivan
  • Mitchell L. Pawlak
  • Aurora Phillips
  • Alexis Platek
  • Marta Plonka
  • Nicholas Pokoj
  • Gregory Raczkowski
  • Sarah Rusnak
  • Teigan Ruster
  • Kevin Schauer
  • Ashutosh Sharma
  • Alex C. Sunshine
  • Lauren Yacobucci
  • Charles Zhang

Faculty From 6 Departments Presented Awards

The 11 awards were presented by faculty members from six departments:

David A. Milling, MD, senior associate dean for student and academic affairs, presented the Dean’s Letters of Commendation.

The event took place Oct. 23 in the M&T Auditorium at the Jacobs School.