Alumni

Find out who has graduated from our program and where they are now.

Class of 2018

Kristen Kelly.

Kristen Kelly

Robert Kyne.

Robert Kyne

Lin Lin.

Lin Lin

Physiology and Biophysics
Adviser: Jian Feng
Email

Rathipriya Viswanathan.

Rathipriya Viswanathan

Kaixuan Wang .

Kaixuan Wang

Class of 2017

Courtney Benson.

Courtney Benson

Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Adviser: Michal Stachowiak
Email

Maulasri Bhatta.

Maulasri Bhatta

Ophthalmology and Biochemistry
Adviser: Sarah Zhang
Email

Katherine Evely.

Katherine Evely

Pharmacology and Toxicology
Adviser: Arin Bhattacharjee
Email

Trisha Ljungberg.

Trisha Ljungberg

Pharmacology and Toxicology
Adviser: Stewart Clark
Email

Justin Siemian.

Justin Siemian

Pharmacology and Toxicology
Adviser: Jun-Xu Li    
Email

Anjali Sinha.

Anjali Sinha

Pathalogy and Anatomical Sciences
Adviser: Roh-Yu Shen
Email

Danielle Tomasello.

Danielle Tomasello

Pharmacology and Toxicology
Adviser: Arin Bhattacharjee  
Email

Class of 2016

Sarah Hayes.

Sarah Hayes

Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Adviser: Richard Salvi
Email

Jordan Verplank.

Jordan Verplank

Neurology
Adviser: Lawrence Wrabetz
Email

Sarah Hayes.

Thomas Covey

Class of 2015

Meaghan Paganelli, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, University of California Davis
Mentor: Gabriela Popescu, PhD

Class of 2014

Jay Garaycochea, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, University of Rochester
Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

Class of 2013

Henry Lin, PhD
MD program, University at Buffalo                    
Mentor: Leonard Epstein, PhD

Peter Vento, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Medical University of South Carolina
Mentor: Derek Daniels, PhD

Han Yu, MS
Doctoral candidate, Department of Public Health, University at Buffalo                    
Mentor: Gabriela Popescu, PhD

Class of 2012

William Borschel, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Washington University
Mentor: Gabriela Popescu, PhD

Jennifer Dolan, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Department of Neurosurgery, University at Buffalo
Mentor: John Kolega, PhD

Mary Alice Garlipp, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Western NYS Veterinary Sciences
Mentor: Federico Gonzalez-Fernandez, MD, PhD 

Daniel Stolzberg, PhD
Postdoctoral fellow, University of Western Ontario              
Mentor: Richard Salvi, PhD

Tenzin Ngodup, MS
Doctoral candidate, Biological Sciences Department, University at Buffalo              
Mentor: Matthew Xu-Friedman, PhD

Class of 2011

Kelly Charles, PhD
Research investigator, Knopp Biosciences
Mentor: Arin Bhattacharjee, PhD

Devika Dhamija, MS
Doctoral candidate, Department of Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles
Mentor: Alexis Thompson, PhD

Santhosh Sethuramanujam, PhD
Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

Yunbo Song, PhD
Dentist, Graduate of School of Dental Medicine, Boston University
Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

JaeYoung Yang, PhD
Researcher and physician, Seoul, South Korea
Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

Class of 2010

Paul Chen, MS
Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

Nicholas Graziane, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Brown University                    
Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

Madhuchhanda Mandal, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

Class of 2009

Lei Duan, PhD
Pathology resident, Harvard and Massachusetts General Hospital
Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

Anil Neelakantin, PhD
Chief resident, Neurology Department, University at Buffalo
Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

Class of 2008

Joji Oomen, MS
Research scientist, St. Jude’s Children’s Research Center
Mentor: Susan Udin, PhD

Class of 2007

Mingli Hou, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Harvard University
Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

Class of 2006

Su-jung Ryu, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Harvard University
Mentor: Feng Qin, PhD

Joanna Tyszkiewicz, PhD
Researcher, Merck
Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

Yuet-Man Yuen, PhD
MD program, University at Buffalo
Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

Class of 2005

Yu Zhou, PhD
Postdoctoral researcher, Washington University
Mentor: Anthony Auerbach, PhD