Administrator & Program Director Contact List

  • Addiction Medicine

    Interim Chair

    Manyon, Andrea

    Andrea Manyon, MD

    Clinical Professor; Interim Chair/President and CEO Family Medicine

    UBMD Family Medicine at Sheridan 2465 Sheridan Drive (between Parker and Colvin) Tonawanda, NY 14150

    Phone: (716) 835-9800; Fax: (716) 835-9888

    Email: manyon@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Doscher, Tildabeth

    Tildabeth Doscher, MD, MPH

    Clinical Assistant Professor

    Gateway Building 77 Goodell Street Suite 220R Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6775

    Email: tildabet@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Elyse M. Ryan.

    Elyse M. Ryan

    Training Program Coordinator -Addiction Medicine Fellowship

    Department of Family Medicine

    77 Goodell St., Suite 240 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 940-3220; Fax: (716) 845-6699

    Email: elysebol@buffalo.edu

  • Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology

    Department Chair

    Lema, Mark

    Mark Lema, MD, PhD

    SUNY Distinguished Service Professor and Chair

    UB Gateway BUilding Suite 550 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6107; Fax: (716) 829-3640

    Email: mlema@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Nader, Nader

    Nader Nader, MD, PhD, FACC, FCCP

    Professor of Anesthesiology, Research Professor of Pathology

    VAMC, Rm 204C Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: 716 862-8707; Fax: 716 862-6723

    Email: nnader@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sarah B.

    Fellowship Training Program Administrator (TPA)

    Department of Anesthesiology

    77 Goodell Street, Suite 550, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6106

    Email: sarahbau@buffalo.edu

  • Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedics

    Department Chair

    Bisson, Leslie

    Leslie Bisson, MD

    June A. and Eugene R. Mindell, MD, Professor and Chair Department of Orthopaedics

    Amherst Health Center 4949 Harlem Road Amherst, NY 14226

    Phone: (716) 204-3255

    Email: ljbisson@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Phillips, Matthew

    Matthew Phillips, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor

    Amherst Health Center 4949 Harlem Road Amherst, NY 14226

    Phone: (716) 204-3280

    Email: mjp12@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Tammy L. Smith, C-TAGME.

    Tammy L. Smith, C-TAGME

    462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5053; Fax: (716) 898-3398

    Email: tsmith4@buffalo.edu

  • Allergy & Immunology

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Lehman, Heather

    Heather Lehman, MD, FAAAAI

    Clinical Associate Professor and Division Chief, Allergy/Immunology and Rheumatology

    UBMD Pediatrics Division of Allergy/Immunology and Rheumatology 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0130; Fax: (716) 323-0296

    Email: hkm@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    Brady, Sean

    Sean Brady, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine

    1020 Youngs Road Amherst, NY 14221

    Phone: 716-961-9900; Fax: 716-961-9911

    Email: spbrady@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Jordan Koper, MA

    Fellowship Program Coordinator

    UBMD Pediatrics

    1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0027; Fax: (716) 323-0292

    Email: jckoper@buffalo.edu

  • Anesthesiology

    Department Chair

    Lema, Mark

    Mark Lema, MD, PhD

    SUNY Distinguished Service Professor and Chair

    UB Gateway BUilding Suite 550 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6107; Fax: (716) 829-3640

    Email: mlema@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Stacey A. Watt, MD.

      Stacey A. Watt, MD

      Program Director

      Anesthesiology

      77 Goodell Street, Suite 550, Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 829-6103; Fax: (716) 842-4170

      Email: swatt@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director

      Benjamin L Matson

      Clinical Assistant Professor

      Anesthesiology

      77 Goodell Street

      Phone: (716) 829-6105

      Email: blmatson@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Kimberly Everett

      Training Program Administrator

      Anesthesiology Residency & Fellowship Programs

      UB Gateway, 77 Goodell Street, Suite 550, Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 829-6104

      Email: kaeveret@buffalo.edu

    • Assistant Training Program Administrator

      Mariah Glass

      Assistant Residency Training Program Administrator

      Department of Anesthesiology

      77 Goodell Street, Suite 550, Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 829-6103

      Email: mariahgl@buffalo.edu

  • Anesthesiology Pain Medicine

    Department Chair

    Lema, Mark

    Mark Lema, MD, PhD

    SUNY Distinguished Service Professor and Chair

    UB Gateway BUilding Suite 550 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6107; Fax: (716) 829-3640

    Email: mlema@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    deLeon-Casasola, Oscar

    Oscar deLeon-Casasola, MD

    Professor of Anesthesiology

    Roswell Park Cancer Institute Dept. of Anesthesiology Elm and Carlton Streets Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-3240; Fax: (716) 845-8518

    Email: odeleon@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sarah B.

    Fellowship Training Program Administrator (TPA)

    Department of Anesthesiology

    77 Goodell Street, Suite 550, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6106

    Email: sarahbau@buffalo.edu

  • Cardiology

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Page, Brian

    Brian Page, MD

    Associate Professor

    Clinical and Translational Research Center 875 Ellicott Street Suite 7030 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-829-2663; Fax: 716-854-1840

    Email: bjpage3@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sandra Gilliam

    Training Program Administrator

    Office of Graduate Medical Education

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6955; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: gilliam3@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Patti Smith-Voss

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    VAWNYHS, 3495 Bailey Avenue, 801B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-8961; Fax: (716) 862-6783

    Email: pls8@buffalo.edu

  • Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

    Department Chair

    Dubovsky, Steven

    Steven Dubovsky, MD

    Professor and Chair; Adjoint Professor of Psychiatry and Medicine, University of Colorado School of Medicine

    University at Buffalo - Psychiatry Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider St. Room 1168 Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5940; Fax: 716-898-4538

    Email: dubovsky@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Sengupta, Sourav

    Sourav Sengupta, MD, MPH

    Assistant Professor of Psychiatry & Pediatrics; Director of Training - Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

    University at Buffalo - Psychiatry The Children‘s Psychiatric Clinic 1028 Main St Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 859-5454

    Email: souravse@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Karen Fumerelle.

    Elizabeth Sengupta

    Program Coordinator, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

    Psychiatry

    Women and Children’s Hospital Children’s Psychiatric Clinic, 1028 Main St., Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 859-5462; Fax: (716) 859-5589

    Email: et2@buffalo.edu

  • Child Neurology

    Department Chair

    Wolfe, Gil

    Gil Wolfe, MD, FAAN

    Professor and Chairman; Irvin and Rosemary Smith Chair of Neurology; Univ. at Buffalo Distinguished Professor; Chief of Service for Neurology

    Dept. of Neurology Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 1010 Main St., 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5063; Fax: (716) 829-4411

    Email: gilwolfe@buffalo.edu

    • Child Neurology Residency Program Director

      Farooq, Osman

      Osman Farooq, MD

      Clinical Associate Professor

      UBMD Neurology 5851 Main Street Williamsville, NY 14221

      Phone: 716-932-6080, ext. 100; Fax: 716-323-4245

      Email: ofarooq3@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Thomas Bellanca

      Department of Neurology

      1010 Main St., 2nd floor, Buffalo, NY 14202

      Phone: (716) 829-5060; Fax: (716) 829-5051

      Email: tjbellan@buffalo.edu

  • Clinical Neurophysiology

    Department Chair

    Wolfe, Gil

    Gil Wolfe, MD, FAAN

    Professor and Chairman; Irvin and Rosemary Smith Chair of Neurology; Univ. at Buffalo Distinguished Professor; Chief of Service for Neurology

    Dept. of Neurology Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 1010 Main St., 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5063; Fax: (716) 829-4411

    Email: gilwolfe@buffalo.edu

    Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship Program Director

    Li, Ping

    Ping Li, MD, MSc

    Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship & Epilepsy Fellowship Program Director, Clinical Associate Professor

    Dept. of Neurology Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 1010 Main St., 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 932-6080; Fax: (716) 332-4245

    Email: pli6@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Thomas Bellanca

    Department of Neurology

    1010 Main St., 2nd floor, Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5060; Fax: (716) 829-5051

    Email: tjbellan@buffalo.edu

  • Clinical Informatics

    Department Chair

    Tomaszewski, John

    John Tomaszewski, MD, MASCP

    SUNY Distinguished Professor and Peter A. Nickerson, PhD Professor and Chair of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

    955 Main St., Rm 4102 Jacobs School Pathology and Anatomical Sciences Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-829-2846; Fax: 716-829-2086

    Email: johntoma@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Elkin, Peter

    Peter Elkin, MD, MACP, FACMI, FNYAM

    Professor and Chair, Department of Biomedical Informatics & Professor of Internal Medicine

    UB Downtown Gateway 77 Goodell Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716 888 4854

    Email: elkinp@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Cheryl L. Kennedy, LMSW, MPH

    Project Staff Associate; Training Program Administrator

    Department of Biomedical Informatics

    77 Goodell St., 540Q, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 888-4847

    Email: clk2@buffalo.edu

  • Colon & Rectal Surgery

    Department Chair

    Schwaitzberg, Steven

    Steven Schwaitzberg, MD, FACS

    Professor and Chairman - Department of Surgery

    Buffalo General Hospital D-352 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-3779; Fax: 716-859-7349

    Email: schwaitz@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Falvo, Mark

    Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital Williamsville, NY 14221

    Phone: (716) 510-4634

    Email: falvo@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Carly Duszynski, MS

    Training Program Administrator

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building 3rd Floor 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-4050; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: carlydus@buffalo.edu

  • Cytopathology

    Department Chair

    Tomaszewski, John

    John Tomaszewski, MD, MASCP

    SUNY Distinguished Professor and Peter A. Nickerson, PhD Professor and Chair of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

    955 Main St., Rm 4102 Jacobs School Pathology and Anatomical Sciences Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-829-2846; Fax: 716-829-2086

    Email: johntoma@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director

      Boulos Beshai, MD

      Assistant Professor of Oncology- Pathology Department; Associate Program Director- Cytopathology Fellowship

      Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

      655 Elm Street, Buffalo, NY 14203 ASB, 2nd floor, Room K-263

      Phone: (716) 845-1300 ext. 4263

      Email: Boulos.beshai@roswellpark.org

    • Training Program Administrator

      Danielle Selleck

      Assistant Training Program Administrator

      Division of Diagnostic Hematology

      Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, Elm & Carlton Streets, Buffalo, NY 14263

      Phone: (716) 845-7183; Fax: (716) 845-3427

      Email: danielle.selleck@roswellpark.org

  • Dental: ECMC General Practice Dentistry

    Program Director

    Rachael A. Rossitto, DDS

    Program Director

    General Practice Dentistry - ECMC

    Erie County Medical Center, 462 Grider Street, Suite 150, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: 716-898-1736

    Email: rrossitto@ecmc.edu

    Associate Program Director

    Kathryn Korff, DDS

    Associate Program Director

    ECMC, 462 Grider Street, Suite 150 Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-1461; Fax: (716) 898-5229

    Training Program Administrator

    Pamela Isch

    Training Program Administrator

    Dental - ECMC General Practice Dentistry

    Erie County Medical Centerm, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-1686; Fax: (716) 845-6699

    Email: pisch@ecmc.edu

  • Dental: Pediatric Dentistry

    Chair

    Paul Creighton

    Clinical Associate Professor & Interim Chair

    Department of Pediatric and Community Dentistry

    114 Squire Hall

    Phone: (716) 829-3717

    Email: creighto@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Carrie Wanamaker, DDS

    Program Director

    School of Dental Medicine, Pediatric and Community Dentistry

    114 Squire Hall, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 829-3717

    Email: cw72@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Marlene Ohar

    Training Program Administrator

    School of Dental Medicine

    114 Squire Hall, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 829-3717; Fax: (716) 829-3895

    Email: marleneo@buffalo.edu

  • Diagnostic Radiology

    Department Chair

    Pearsen, Kenneth

    Kenneth Pearsen, MD

    Professor and Chair

    Great Lakes Medical Imaging, LLC 199 Park Club Lane Suite 300 Williamsville, NY 14221

    Phone: (716) 836-4646

    Email: kpearsen@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Douglas Drumsta, MD

    Program Director; Clinical Assistant Professor

    Diagnostic Radiology Residency Program

    462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 836-4646 Ext. 350

    Email: ddrumsta@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Rachel Taylor.

    Rachel Taylor

    Training Program Administrator

    Department of Radiology

    100 High Street, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 859-3480

    Email: rtaylor8@buffalo.edu

  • Emergency Medical Services

    Department Chair

    McCormack, Robert

    Robert McCormack, MD

    Professor of Clinical Emergency Medicine

    77 Goodell Street Suite 340 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-945-9700

    Email: rfmmd@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Innes, Johanna

    Johanna Innes, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine Program Director, Fellowship in EMS

    Erie County Medical Center Buffalo, NY 14215

    Email: jcinnes@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    O‘Brien, Michael

    Michael O‘Brien, MD, FACEP, FAEMS, CCEMT-P

    Associate Program Director, Fellowship in EMS Medicine

    Department of Emergency Medicine, Division of EMS Medicine Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: 716-898-6582; Fax: 716-463-5400

    Email: mco6@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Karen Broderick

    EMS Division – Program Assistant; EMS Fellowship Training Program Administrator; Ultrasound Fellowship TPA

    UBMD Emergency Medicine 462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-3600; Fax: (716) 898-5988

    Email: ubmdems@buffalo.edu

  • Emergency Medicine

    Department Chair

    McCormack, Robert

    Robert McCormack, MD

    Professor of Clinical Emergency Medicine

    77 Goodell Street Suite 340 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-945-9700

    Email: rfmmd@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    DeFazio, Christian

    Christian DeFazio, MD

    University at Buffalo, Emergency Medicine Residency Program Director, Clinical Associate Professor

    77 Goodell Street Suite 340 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 645-9700; Fax: 645-9701

    Email: cdefazio@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    Wiech, Carolyn

    Carolyn Wiech, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director

    Thompson, Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Thompson, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor

    77 Goodell St Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 645-9718; Fax: (716) 645-9701

    Email: jjt3@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Dee McCarthy

    Training Program Administrator

    77 Goodell Street, Room 340, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 645-9707; Fax: (716) 645-9701

    Email: dmccarth@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Liana Dypka-Messina

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    77 Goodell Street, Suite 340, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 645-9715; Fax: (716) 645-9701

    Email: ldypka@buffalo.edu

  • Endocrinology

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Chaudhuri, Ajay

    Ajay Chaudhuri, MBBS, MRCP(UK),FACE

    Clinical Professor of Medicine, Chief of Endocrinology

    Diabetes-Endocrinology Center of WNY 705 Maple Road N/A Williamsville, NY 14221

    Phone: 716-580-7300; Fax: N/A

    Email: achaudhu@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Noemi Tamoga

    Training Program Administrator

    ECMC, 462 Grider Street, DK Miller Bldg., First Floor, Room C100-B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6956; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: ntamoga@buffalo.edu

  • Epilepsy

    Department Chair

    Wolfe, Gil

    Gil Wolfe, MD, FAAN

    Professor and Chairman; Irvin and Rosemary Smith Chair of Neurology; Univ. at Buffalo Distinguished Professor; Chief of Service for Neurology

    Dept. of Neurology Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 1010 Main St., 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5063; Fax: (716) 829-4411

    Email: gilwolfe@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Li, Ping

      Ping Li, MD, MSc

      Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship & Epilepsy Fellowship Program Director, Clinical Associate Professor

      Dept. of Neurology Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 1010 Main St., 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

      Phone: (716) 932-6080; Fax: (716) 332-4245

      Email: pli6@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Thomas Bellanca

      Department of Neurology

      1010 Main St., 2nd floor, Buffalo, NY 14202

      Phone: (716) 829-5060; Fax: (716) 829-5051

      Email: tjbellan@buffalo.edu

  • Family Medicine

    Interim Chair

    Manyon, Andrea

    Andrea Manyon, MD

    Clinical Professor; Interim Chair/President and CEO Family Medicine

    UBMD Family Medicine at Sheridan 2465 Sheridan Drive (between Parker and Colvin) Tonawanda, NY 14150

    Phone: (716) 835-9800; Fax: (716) 835-9888

    Email: manyon@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Corliss, Jennifer

    Jennifer Corliss, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor; Residency Program Director

    UBMD Family Medicine at Amherst 850 Hopkins Road Williamsville, NY 14221

    Phone: (716) 688-9641; Fax: (716) 932-7465

    Email: jcorliss@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director, ECMC

    Attention: No Records found.

    Associate Program Director, Buffalo General and Jericho Road Family Medicine

    James Stoltzfus, MD

    Associate Program Director, Buffalo General and Jericho Road Family Medicine

    184 Barton Street, Buffalo, NY 14213

    Phone: (484) 667-7678; Fax: (716) 881-6247

    Email: jstoltzf@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director, Suburban and Amherst Family Medicine

    Macek, Robert

    Robert Macek, MD

    Clinical Instructor, Associate Program Director

    UBMD Family Medicine at Amherst 850 Hopkins Road Williamsville, NY 14221

    Phone: 716-688-9641; Fax: 716-932-7465

    Email: rwmacek@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Pamela S. Maconaghy

    Residency Program Manager

    Family Medicine

    77 Goodell Street, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 816-7258; Fax: (716) 845-6699

    Email: psm4@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Donna Huddleston

    Program Coordinator - Addiction Medicine Fellowship

    Department of Family Medicine

    77 Goodell St., Suite 240, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 816-7251; Fax: (716) 845-6699

    Email: dh22@buffalo.edu

  • Family Medicine Catholic Health System

    Program Director

    Andrew Harbison, DO.

    Andrew Harbison, DO

    Program Director

    Department of Family Medicine

    Sisters of Charity Hospital, 2157 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-1840; Fax: (716) 862-1212

    Email: aharbiso@chsbuffalo.org

    Training Program Administrator

    Pamela Rizzo

    Training Program Administrator

    Sisters of Charity Hospital, 2157 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-1840; Fax: (716) 862-1212

    Email: pweimer@chsbuffalo.org

  • Family Medicine Rural

    Interim Chair

    Manyon, Andrea

    Andrea Manyon, MD

    Clinical Professor; Interim Chair/President and CEO Family Medicine

    UBMD Family Medicine at Sheridan 2465 Sheridan Drive (between Parker and Colvin) Tonawanda, NY 14150

    Phone: (716) 835-9800; Fax: (716) 835-9888

    Email: manyon@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Corliss, Jennifer

    Jennifer Corliss, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor; Residency Program Director

    UBMD Family Medicine at Amherst 850 Hopkins Road Williamsville, NY 14221

    Phone: (716) 688-9641; Fax: (716) 932-7465

    Email: jcorliss@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director, Rural/Olean Track

    Christina Roosa, MD.

    Christina Roosa, DO

    Associate Program Director, Rural/Olean Track

    Olean General Hospital, 515 Main Street, Olean, New York 14760

    Phone: (716) 375-7575; Fax: (716) 701-1557

    Email: croosa@ogh.org

    Training Program Administrator, Rural/Olean Track

    Kerrie Parr.

    Kerrie Parr

    Training Program Administrator; Rural/Olean 1-2 Track

    Department of Family Medicine

    Olean General Hospital, 515 Main Street, Olean, New York 14760

    Phone: (716) 375-7077; Fax: (716) 701-1557

    Email: kparr@ogh.org

  • Family Medicine/Sports Medicine

    Interim Chair

    Manyon, Andrea

    Andrea Manyon, MD

    Clinical Professor; Interim Chair/President and CEO Family Medicine

    UBMD Family Medicine at Sheridan 2465 Sheridan Drive (between Parker and Colvin) Tonawanda, NY 14150

    Phone: (716) 835-9800; Fax: (716) 835-9888

    Email: manyon@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Michael Freitas, MD

    Department of Orthopaedics

    4949 Harlem Road, Amherst, NY 14226

    Phone: (716) 204-3200

    Email: mfreitas@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Pamela S. Maconaghy

    Residency Program Manager

    Family Medicine

    77 Goodell Street, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 816-7258; Fax: (716) 845-6699

    Email: psm4@buffalo.edu

  • Forensic Psychiatry

    Department Chair

    Dubovsky, Steven

    Steven Dubovsky, MD

    Professor and Chair; Adjoint Professor of Psychiatry and Medicine, University of Colorado School of Medicine

    University at Buffalo - Psychiatry Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider St. Room 1168 Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5940; Fax: 716-898-4538

    Email: dubovsky@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Ana Natasha Cervantes, MD.

    Ana Natasha Cervantes, MD

    Fellowship Director

    Department of Psychiatry

    Erie County Medical Center,11th Floor, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (443) 812-1865

    Training Program Administrator

    Sandra Gilliam

    Training Program Administrator

    Office of Graduate Medical Education

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6955; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: gilliam3@buffalo.edu

  • Gastroenterology

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Mahl, Thomas

    Thomas Mahl, MD

    Professor

    VA WNY Healthcare System 3495 Bailey Avenue Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-6032

    Email: homasmah@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sandra Gilliam

    Training Program Administrator

    Office of Graduate Medical Education

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6955; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: gilliam3@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Patti Smith-Voss

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    VAWNYHS, 3495 Bailey Avenue, 801B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-8961; Fax: (716) 862-6783

    Email: pls8@buffalo.edu

  • Geriatric Medicine

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Saludades, Maria Charito

    Veterans Hospital Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 907-5245

    Email: msaludad@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Noemi Tamoga

    Training Program Administrator

    ECMC, 462 Grider Street, DK Miller Bldg., First Floor, Room C100-B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6956; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: ntamoga@buffalo.edu

  • Gynecologic Oncology

    Department Chair

    Berga, Sarah

    Sarah Berga, MD

    Professor and Chair

    Conventus 1001 Main Street, 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0615; Fax: (716) 323-0594

    Email: slberga@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Melissa Moffitt, MD

    • Associate Program Director

    • Training Program Administrator

      Andrea Bruno

      Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, Elm & Carlton Streets, Buffalo, NY 14263

      Phone: (716) 845-3497; Fax: (716) 845-8178

  • Hematology/Oncology

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Levine, Ellis

    Ellis Levine, MD

    Professor

    Roswell Park Cancer Institute Carlton & Elm Streets Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-8547

    Email: roscalg2@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Alina Freeman

    Training Program Administrator

    Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, Elm & Carlton Streets, CSC P-9C3, Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-3880; Fax: (716) 845-8008

    Email: alina.freeman@roswellpark.org

  • Hospice & Palliative Medicine

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Walter, Michelle

    Michelle Walter, DO

    Palliative Medicine Physician

    Elm and Carlton Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: 7168458214; Fax: 7168458223

    Email: mmwalter@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sandra Gilliam

    Training Program Administrator

    Office of Graduate Medical Education

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6955; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: gilliam3@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Patti Smith-Voss

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    VAWNYHS, 3495 Bailey Avenue, 801B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-8961; Fax: (716) 862-6783

    Email: pls8@buffalo.edu

  • Infectious Disease

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Berenson, Charles

    Charles Berenson, MD

    Associate Professor and Residency Program Director, Infectious Diseases

    VA Western New York Healthcare System Research (151) 3495 Bailey Avenue Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-6529; Fax: (716) 862-6526

    Email: berenson@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Noemi Tamoga

    Training Program Administrator

    ECMC, 462 Grider Street, DK Miller Bldg., First Floor, Room C100-B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6956; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: ntamoga@buffalo.edu

  • Internal Medicine

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Aronica, Michael

      Michael Aronica, MD, MSc.

      Clinical Associate Professor of Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

      UBMD Internal Medicine & Pediatrics 77 Goodell Street Suite 310K Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 816-2888; Fax: (716) 849-5620

      Email: aronica@buffalo.edu

    • Senior Associate Program Director, Director of Medical Curriculum

      Kwiatkowski, Alysia

      Alysia Kwiatkowski, DO, MS

      Assistant Professor of Medicine

      Erie County Medical Center/DK Miller Building C-215 462 Grider Street, NY 14215

      Phone: 716.898.3152; Fax: 716.898.3152

      Email: avk6@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director, Director of Quality Improvement and Patient Safety

      Conway-Habes, Erin

      Erin Conway-Habes, MD

      Clinical Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

      Division of General Internal Medicine, D-1 Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High St Buffalo, NY 14203

      Email: econway@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director, Site Director ECMC

      Clifton, Vernon

      Vernon Clifton, MD, MBA, FACP

      Clinical Assistant Professor

      Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider St DK Miller Bldg Buffalo, NY 14215

      Phone: 716-898-4017; Fax: 716-898-4493

      Email: vernoncl@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director, Clinical Competency Committee Chair, Site Director BGMC

      Manning, Dzenita

      Dzenita Manning, MD

      Clinical Assistant Professor

      Buffalo General Hospital 100 High Street Buffalo, NY 14203

      Email: dzenitam@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director, Resident Well-Being and Advocacy

      Mishra, Archana

      Archana Mishra, MD, MS, FACP, FCCP

      Clinical Associate Professor

      Buffalo VA Medical Center 3495 Bailey Avenue Williamsville, NY 14221

      Phone: (716) 862 8633

      Email: amishra@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director, Safe Case Conference Director, Site Director BGMC

      Gruarin, Scott

      Scott Gruarin, DO

      Clinical Assistant Professor

      100 High Street Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 859-2589

      Email: gruarin@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director, Site Director for the Ambulatory Clinics

      Ukwuoma, Nnaemeka

      Nnaemeka Ukwuoma, MD

      Assistant Professor

      Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider Street Suite 15 - Internal Medicine Cntr Buffalo, NY 14215

      Phone: 716-898-3152; Fax: 716-898-5352

      Email: nukwuoma@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director, Director of Point-of-Care Ultrasound Curriculum, Site Director VA

      Fuhrer, Gregory

      Gregory Fuhrer, MD

      Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

      Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, Office B814 Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: 716 859-1516; Fax: 716 859-1491

      Email: gfuhrer@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director of Research and Scholarly Activity

      Yacoub, Rabi

      Rabi Yacoub, MD

      Assistant Professor

      Clinical Translational Research Center 875 Ellicott Street Suite 8030B Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 888-4789; Fax: (716) 898-3928

      Email: rabiyaco@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Nathali Head.

      Nathali Head

      Program Administrator UBMD/IM

      Internal Medicine Residency

      Erie County Medical Center, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

      Phone: (716) 898-4578

      Email: nathalih@buffalo.edu

    • Assistant Training Program Administrator

      Casey Banas.

      Casey Banas

      Assistant Training Program Administrator

      UBMD Internal Medicine

      Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

      Phone: (716) 898-4226; Fax: (716) 898-3279

      Email: cebanas@buffalo.edu

  • Internal Medicine/Preventive Medicine – Combined Program

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Bakhai, Smita

      Smita Bakhai, MD, MPH, FACP

      Clinical Associate Professor

      Hertel Elmwood Internal medicine 900 Hertel Avenue Buffalo, NY 14216

      Phone: 716-898-3152; Fax: 716-871-1580

      Email: sybakhai@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Nathali Head.

      Nathali Head

      Program Administrator UBMD/IM

      Internal Medicine Residency

      Erie County Medical Center, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

      Phone: (716) 898-4578

      Email: nathalih@buffalo.edu

  • Internal Medicine: Catholic Health Systems

    Program Director

    Stephen Chrzanowski.

    Stephen Chrzanowski

    Program Director

    Internal Medicine Catholic Health

    Mercy Hospital of Buffalo, 565 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14220

    Phone: (716) 828-2575; Fax: (716) 828-2744

    Email: schrzan@chsbuffalo.org

    Associate Program Director

    Akash Parashar, MD

    Associate Program Director

    Internal Medicine Catholic Health

    Sisters of Charity Hospital, 2157 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-1420

    Email: aparashar@chsbuffalo.org

    Training Program Administrator

    Yvonne McPhail Doll.

    Yvonne McPhail Doll

    Program Administrator

    CHS Internal Medicine Training Program

    Sisters of Charity Hospital, 2157 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-1423; Fax: (716) 862-1871

    Email: ymcphaildoll@chsbuffalo.org

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Arlene Krysiak

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Mercy Hospital of Buffalo, 565 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY 14220

    Phone: (716) 828-2577; Fax: (716) 828-2183

    Email: akrysiak@chsbuffalo.org

    Administrative Assistant

    Kathy Krempa

    Administrative Assistant

    Internal Medicine Catholic Health System

    2157 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-4120

    Email: kkrempa@chsbuffalo.org

  • Interventional Cardiology

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Iyer, Vijay

    Vijay Iyer, MD, PhD

    Chief, Cardiovascular Medicine; Associate Professor of Medicine

    Clinical and Translational Research Center 875 Ellicott Street Suite 7030 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-2663; Fax: (716) 854-1840

    Email: vsiyer@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sandra Gilliam

    Training Program Administrator

    Office of Graduate Medical Education

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6955; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: gilliam3@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Patti Smith-Voss

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    VAWNYHS, 3495 Bailey Avenue, 801B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-8961; Fax: (716) 862-6783

    Email: pls8@buffalo.edu

  • Medicine/Pediatrics

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Aronica, Michael

    Michael Aronica, MD, MSc.

    Clinical Associate Professor of Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

    UBMD Internal Medicine & Pediatrics 77 Goodell Street Suite 310K Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 816-2888; Fax: (716) 849-5620

    Email: aronica@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Ellen Dubie

    Training Program Administrator, Combined Internal Medicine-Pediatrics Residency Program

    Department of Medicine

    77 Goodell Street, Suite 310, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6921; Fax: (716) 849-5620

    Email: ellendub@buffalo.edu

  • Neo/Perinatal Medicine

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Nair, Jayasree

    Jayasree Nair, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor

    UBMD Pediatrics Division of Neonatology 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0260; Fax: (716) 323-0294

    Email: jnair2@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Rhonda Saunders

    Training Program Administrator, Neo/Perinatal Medicine

    Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology

    1001 Main Street, 5th Floor, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0256; Fax: (716) 323-0294

    Email: rns4@buffalo.edu

  • Nephrology

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Farry, James

    James Farry, MD, MS

    Clinical Assistant Professor

    VA Western NY Healthcare System Nephrology; 7D 3495 Bailey Avenue Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-3204; Fax: (716) 862-6784

    Email: jkfarry@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Noemi Tamoga

    Training Program Administrator

    ECMC, 462 Grider Street, DK Miller Bldg., First Floor, Room C100-B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6956; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: ntamoga@buffalo.edu

  • Neurology

    Department Chair

    Wolfe, Gil

    Gil Wolfe, MD, FAAN

    Professor and Chairman; Irvin and Rosemary Smith Chair of Neurology; Univ. at Buffalo Distinguished Professor; Chief of Service for Neurology

    Dept. of Neurology Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 1010 Main St., 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5063; Fax: (716) 829-4411

    Email: gilwolfe@buffalo.edu

    Adult Neurology Residency Program Director

    Rayhill, Melissa

    Melissa Rayhill, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor; Adult Neurology Residency Program Director

    1010 Main Street 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 932-6080; Fax: (716) 332-4245

    Email: mrayhill@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Thomas Bellanca

    Department of Neurology

    1010 Main St., 2nd floor, Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5060; Fax: (716) 829-5051

    Email: tjbellan@buffalo.edu

  • Neurosurgery

    Department Chair

    Levy, Elad

    Elad Levy, MD, MBA, FACS, FAHA

    Professor and Chairman of Neurosurgery, Professor of Radiology

    University at Buffalo Neurosurgery 40 George Karl Blvd. Suite 200 Williamsville, NY 14221

    Phone: 716-218-1000 x5138; Fax: 716-626-1908

    Email: eladlevy@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Reynolds, Renee

    Oishei Children's Outpatient Center Conventus Building / 3rd Floor 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 218-1040; Fax: (716) 342-2535

    Email: reneerey@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Jennifer Schram.

    Jennifer Schram

    Training Program Administrator

    Department of Neurosurgery

    Buffalo General Hospital, 100 High Street, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 218-1000 ext 5115; Fax: (716) 859-7484

    Email: jschram@ubns.com

  • Nuclear Medicine

    Department Chair

    Miletich, Robert

    Robert Miletich, MD PhD

    Interim Chair and Professor

    Department of Nuclear Medicine 105 Parker Hall 3435 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: 716-838-5889

    Email: miletich@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Miletich, Robert

    Robert Miletich, MD PhD

    Interim Chair and Professor

    Department of Nuclear Medicine 105 Parker Hall 3435 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: 716-838-5889

    Email: miletich@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Program Director

    Sinha, Partha

    105 Parker Hall Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: 716-862-8614

    Email: parthasi@buffalo.edu

  • Obstetrics & Gynecology: Sisters of Charity Hospital

    Program Director

    Chad Strittmatter, MD

    Program Director

    OB GYN Sisters Hospital

    Sisters of Charity Hospital, 2157 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-1500

    Email: cstrittm@chsbuffalo.org

    Training Program Administrator

    Kelly Anderson

    Training Program Administrator

    OB GYN Sisters, 2157 Main Street, 4th Floor Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 862-1589; Fax: (716) 862-1881

    Email: keanders@chsbuffalo.org

  • Obstetrics & Gynecology: University

    Department Chair

    Berga, Sarah

    Sarah Berga, MD

    Professor and Chair

    Conventus 1001 Main Street, 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0615; Fax: (716) 323-0594

    Email: slberga@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Ablove, Tova

      Tova Ablove, MD

      Clinical Associate Professor

      Conventus 1001 Main Street, 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 323-0715; Fax: (716) 323-0594

      Email: tablove@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director

      Abeer Eddib, MD

      Associate Program Director

      OB GYN University

      Conventus, 1001 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 323-0615

      Email: aeddib@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Amy Bumbaco

      Residency Program Administrator

      Obstetrics and Gynecology

      Conventus, 1001 Main Street, 5th Floor, Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 323-0631; Fax: (716) 323-0594

      Email: abumbaco@buffalo.edu

    • Assistant Training Program Administrator

      Natalie Gaulin

      Assistant Program Coordinator

      Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency Program

      Coventus, 1001 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 909-4066

      Email: nrgaulin@buffalo.edu

  • Ophthalmology

    Department Chair

    Reynolds, James

    James Reynolds, MD

    Jerald and Ester Bovino Professor & Chairman

    Ross Eye Institute 1176 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14209

    Phone: 716-881-7900; Fax: 716-887-2990

    Email: jreynold@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Reynolds, Andrew

    Andrew Reynolds, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor/Residency Program Director

    Ross Eye Institute 1179 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14209

    Phone: 716-881-7900

    Email: alr23@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Elaine Taylor

    Department of Ophthalmology

    1176 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14209

    Phone: (716) 881-7916; Fax: (716) 887-2991

    Email: etaylor@buffalo.edu

  • Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

    • Chair

      Michael R. Markiewicz, DDS, MD, MPH, FACS

      Professor and Chair; Feagans Endowed Chair;

      Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

      112 Squire Hall, Buffalo NY 14214

      Phone: (716) 829-6230

      Email: mrm25@buffalo.edu

      • Co-Director, Cleft and Craniofacial Team, Craniofacial Center of Western New York
      • Associate Dean for Hospital Affairs
      • Clinical Professor, Department of Neurosurgery
      • Clinical Professor, Division of Pediatric Surgery, Department of Surgery
    • Program Director

      Robert Cronyn, MS, DDS, JD

      Clinical Associate Professor; Program Director

      Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

      112C Squire Hall; 120K Squire Hall, Buffalo NY 14214

      Phone: (716) 829-6230

      Email: rlcronyn@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Rebecca Godfrey

      Residency Program Coordinator

      Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

      112 Squire Hall Buffalo NY, 14214

      Phone: (716) 829-6230

      Email: godfrey6@buffalo.edu

  • Orthopaedic Hand Surgery

    Department Chair

    Bisson, Leslie

    Leslie Bisson, MD

    June A. and Eugene R. Mindell, MD, Professor and Chair Department of Orthopaedics

    Amherst Health Center 4949 Harlem Road Amherst, NY 14226

    Phone: (716) 204-3255

    Email: ljbisson@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Robert Ablove, MD

    Professor

    Department of Orthopaedics

    462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 248-1753

    Email: ablove@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Lisa Muhitch, MS, ATC

    Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship Training Program Administrator

    Department of Orthopaedics, Hand Fellowship Program

    462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 248-1753

    Email: lmb32@buffalo.edu

  • Orthopaedic Sports Medicine

    Department Chair

    Bisson, Leslie

    Leslie Bisson, MD

    June A. and Eugene R. Mindell, MD, Professor and Chair Department of Orthopaedics

    Amherst Health Center 4949 Harlem Road Amherst, NY 14226

    Phone: (716) 204-3255

    Email: ljbisson@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Wind, William

    William Wind, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor

    Amherst Health Center 4949 Harlem Road Amherst, NY 142126

    Phone: (716) 204-9463

    Email: win@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Tammy L. Smith, C-TAGME.

    Tammy L. Smith, C-TAGME

    462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5053; Fax: (716) 898-3398

    Email: tsmith4@buffalo.edu

  • Orthopaedics

    Department Chair

    Bisson, Leslie

    Leslie Bisson, MD

    June A. and Eugene R. Mindell, MD, Professor and Chair Department of Orthopaedics

    Amherst Health Center 4949 Harlem Road Amherst, NY 14226

    Phone: (716) 204-3255

    Email: ljbisson@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Doak, Jeremy

    Jeremy Doak, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor

    Amherst Health Center 4949 Harlem Road Amherst, NY 14226

    Email: jdoak@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Tammy L. Smith, C-TAGME.

    Tammy L. Smith, C-TAGME

    462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5053; Fax: (716) 898-3398

    Email: tsmith4@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Sandy Wright

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Orthopaedics

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Email: sb11@buffalo.edu

  • Otolaryngology

    Department Chair

    Sherris, David

    David Sherris, MD

    Professor and Chair

    1237 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, NY 14209

    Phone: 716-884-5102; Fax: 716-884-5104

    Email: dsherris@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Robin B. Lazar-Miller, MD

    Program Director

    Otolaryngology

    2121 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

    Phone: (716) 883-1366

    Email: robinmil@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Beverly A. Hurley

    Assist to Chair; Residency Training Program Administrator

    Department of Otolaryngology

    1237 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209

    Phone: (716) 362-9585; Fax: (716) 362-9588

    Email: bhurley@buffalo.edu

  • Pathology

    Department Chair

    Tomaszewski, John

    John Tomaszewski, MD, MASCP

    SUNY Distinguished Professor and Peter A. Nickerson, PhD Professor and Chair of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

    955 Main St., Rm 4102 Jacobs School Pathology and Anatomical Sciences Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-829-2846; Fax: 716-829-2086

    Email: johntoma@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Ondracek, Ted

    Ted Ondracek, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor; Attending Pathologist for UB Pathologists, Inc.

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 859-2140; Fax: (716) 859-1853

    Email: ondracek@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Michelle Ruggiero

    Buffalo General Medical Center

    100 High St, Room 701 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-1128

    Email: ruggier3@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatric Anesthesiology

    Department Chair

    Lema, Mark

    Mark Lema, MD, PhD

    SUNY Distinguished Service Professor and Chair

    UB Gateway BUilding Suite 550 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6107; Fax: (716) 829-3640

    Email: mlema@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Stacey A. Watt, MD.

    Stacey A. Watt, MD

    Program Director

    Anesthesiology

    77 Goodell Street, Suite 550, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6103; Fax: (716) 842-4170

    Email: swatt@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    Remek Kocz, MD

    Associate Program Director

    ECMC, 462 Grider Street, Room L-134, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 878-7701; Fax: (716) 878-7316

    Email: rkocz@yahoo.com

    Training Program Administrator

    Kimberly Everett

    Training Program Administrator

    Anesthesiology Residency & Fellowship Programs

    UB Gateway, 77 Goodell Street, Suite 550, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 829-6104

    Email: kaeveret@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatric Critical Care

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Breuer, Ryan

    Ryan Breuer, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor

    UBMD Pediatrics Division of Critical Care 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0200; Fax: (716) 323-0293

    Email: ryanbrue@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Jordan Koper, MA

    Fellowship Program Coordinator

    UBMD Pediatrics

    1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0027; Fax: (716) 323-0292

    Email: jckoper@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatric Emergency Medicine

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Territo, Heather

    Heather Territo, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor

    UBMD Pediatrics Division of Emergency Medicine 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0030; Fax: (716) 323-0292

    Email: hterrito@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sharon Chodora

    Fellowship Program Administrator

    Phone: (716) 323-0222; Fax: (716) 323-0293

    Email: schodora@upa.chob.edu

  • Pediatric Endocrinology

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Bethin, Kathleen

    Kathleen Bethin, MD, PhD

    Clinical Professor

    UBMD Pediatrics Division of Endocrinology/Diabetes 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0170; Fax: (716) 323-0297

    Email: kebethin@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Jordan Koper, MA

    Fellowship Program Coordinator

    UBMD Pediatrics

    1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0027; Fax: (716) 323-0292

    Email: jckoper@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatric Gastroenterology

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Twist, Clare

      Clare Twist, MD, MS

      Clinical Professor

      Roswell Park Cancer Institute Department of Pediatrics Elm and Carlton Streets Buffalo, NY 14263

      Phone: (716) 845-2333; Fax: (716) 845-8003

      Email: ctwist@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director

      Schaefer, Beverly

      Beverly Schaefer, MD

      Clinical Assistant Professor

      Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center Department of Pediatrics Elm and Carlton Streets Buffalo, NY 14263

      Phone: (716) 845-2333; Fax: (716) 845-8003

      Email: bschaefe@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Margaret Braymiller

      Fellowship Program Administrator

      Phone: (716) 845-2333; Fax: (716) 845-8003

      Email: margaret.braymiller@roswellpark.org

  • Pediatric Infectious Disease

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Hicar, Mark

    Mark Hicar, MD, PhD

    Associate Professor

    UBMD Pediatrics Division of Infectious Diseases 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0150; Fax: (716) 323-0296

    Email: markhica@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Jordan Koper, MA

    Fellowship Program Coordinator

    UBMD Pediatrics

    1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0027; Fax: (716) 323-0292

    Email: jckoper@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatric Nephrology

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Waz, Wayne

    Wayne Waz, MD

    Clinical Professor of Pediatrics Associate Chair for Education Division Chief, Pediatric Nephrology

    UBMD Pediatrics Division of Nephrology 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0140; Fax: (716) 323-0292

    Email: waz@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Jordan Koper, MA

    Fellowship Program Coordinator

    UBMD Pediatrics

    1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0027; Fax: (716) 323-0292

    Email: jckoper@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatric Surgery

    Department Chair

    Schwaitzberg, Steven

    Steven Schwaitzberg, MD, FACS

    Professor and Chairman - Department of Surgery

    Buffalo General Hospital D-352 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-3779; Fax: 716-859-7349

    Email: schwaitz@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Vali, Kaveh

    Kaveh Vali, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor, Surgeon: Oishei Children‘s Hospital

    Oishei Children‘s Hospital Conventus Building 1001 Main St. - 3rd Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-323-6616; Fax: 716-323-6683

    Email: kavehval@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Carly Duszynski, MS

    Training Program Administrator

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building 3rd Floor 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-4050; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: carlydus@buffalo.edu

  • Pediatrics

    Department Chair

    Lipshultz, Steven

    Steven Lipshultz, MD

    A. Conger Goodyear Professor and Chair

    UBMD Pediatrics 1001 Main Street 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 323-0000; Fax: (716) 323-0290

    Email: slipshul@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Kramer, Bree

      Bree Kramer, DO

      Clinical Associate Professor

      UBMD Pediatrics Division of Critical Care 1001 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 323-0200; Fax: (716) 323-0293

      Email: bkramer@buffalo.edu

    • Associate Program Director

      Aronica, Michael

      Michael Aronica, MD, MSc.

      Clinical Associate Professor of Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

      UBMD Internal Medicine & Pediatrics 77 Goodell Street Suite 310K Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 816-2888; Fax: (716) 849-5620

      Email: aronica@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrators

      Laura Camp

      Training Program Administrator, Pediatric Residency Program

      Department of Pediatrics

      Conventus, 1001 Main Street, Room 5143, Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 323-0031; Fax: (716) 323-0292

      Email: lcamp@upa.chob.edu

      Julia Schultz

      Pediatric Residency Program Coordinator

      Division of Medical Education

      1001 Main Street, 5th Floor Buffalo, NY 14203

      Phone: (716) 323-0029; Fax: (716) 323-0292

      Email: jschultz@upa.chob.edu

  • Preventive Medicine

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    • Program Director

      Bakhai, Smita

      Smita Bakhai, MD, MPH, FACP

      Clinical Associate Professor

      Hertel Elmwood Internal medicine 900 Hertel Avenue Buffalo, NY 14216

      Phone: 716-898-3152; Fax: 716-871-1580

      Email: sybakhai@buffalo.edu

    • Training Program Administrator

      Nathali Head.

      Nathali Head

      Program Administrator UBMD/IM

      Internal Medicine Residency

      Erie County Medical Center, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

      Phone: (716) 898-4578

      Email: nathalih@buffalo.edu

  • Psychiatry

    Department Chair

    Dubovsky, Steven

    Steven Dubovsky, MD

    Professor and Chair; Adjoint Professor of Psychiatry and Medicine, University of Colorado School of Medicine

    University at Buffalo - Psychiatry Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider St. Room 1168 Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5940; Fax: 716-898-4538

    Email: dubovsky@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Pristach, Cynthia

    Cynthia Pristach, MD

    Professor of Psychiatry and Director of Residency Training in Psychiatry

    University at Buffalo - Psychiatry Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider St. Rm 1168 Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-4221

    Email: pristac@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    DelRegno, Paula

    Paula DelRegno, MD

    Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatry & Associate Director of Residency Training in Psychiatry

    University at Buffalo - Psychiatry Erie County Medical Center 462 Grider St. Rm 1184 Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-4221

    Email: pauladel@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Carol A. Regan, C-TAGME

    Residency Training Program Administrator

    Psychiatry

    Erie County Medical Center, 462 Grider St., Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-4221; Fax: (716) 898-4538

    Email: psych-residency-ub@buffalo.edu

  • Pulmonary & Critical Care

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Mador, M. Jeffery

    M. Jeffery Mador, MD

    Associate Professor

    Veterans Hospital 3495 Bailey Avenue Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-8634

    Email: mador@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sandra Gilliam

    Training Program Administrator

    Office of Graduate Medical Education

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6955; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: gilliam3@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Patti Smith-Voss

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    VAWNYHS, 3495 Bailey Avenue, 801B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-8961; Fax: (716) 862-6783

    Email: pls8@buffalo.edu

  • Radiation/Oncology

    Department Chair

    Kuettel, Michael

    Michael Kuettel, MD, PhD, MBA

    Professor and Chair

    Roswell Park Cancer Institute Elm and Carlton Streets Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-1562; Fax: 716-845-8254

    Email: mkuettel@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Mattson, Jr., David

    David Mattson, Jr., MD

    Assistant Professor, University at Buffalo School of Medicine

    Roswell Park Cancer Institute Radiation Medicine Dept, Room G811 Elm & Carlton Streets Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-1458; Fax: (716) 845-8254

    Email: davidmat@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Michelle Wahl

    Training Program Administrator

    Department of Radiation Oncology

    Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, Elm & Carlton Streets, Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-1180; Fax: (716) 845-8254

    Email: Michelle.Wahl@roswellpark.org

  • Selective Pathology

    Department Chair

    Tomaszewski, John

    John Tomaszewski, MD, MASCP

    SUNY Distinguished Professor and Peter A. Nickerson, PhD Professor and Chair of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences

    955 Main St., Rm 4102 Jacobs School Pathology and Anatomical Sciences Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-829-2846; Fax: 716-829-2086

    Email: johntoma@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Jingxin Qiu, MD, PhD

    Program Director

    Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center 

    Elm & Carlton Streets, Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-3457

    Email: Jingxin.Qiu@RoswellPark.org

    Training Program Administrator

    Danielle Selleck

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Division of Diagnostic Hematology

    Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, Elm & Carlton Streets, Buffalo, NY 14263

    Phone: (716) 845-7183; Fax: (716) 845-3427

    Email: danielle.selleck@roswellpark.org

  • Sleep Medicine

    Department Chair

    Curtis, Anne

    Anne Curtis, MD

    Charles and Mary Bauer Professor and Chair & SUNY Distinguished Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street, D2-76 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4828; Fax: 716-859-4850

    Email: abcurtis@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Ten Brock, Eric

    Sleep & Wellness Center 6105 Transit Road, Suite 100 East Amherst, NY 14051

    Phone: (716) 348-3436

    Email: etenbroc@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Sandra Gilliam

    Training Program Administrator

    Office of Graduate Medical Education

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 462 Grider St., Buffalo NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 961-6955; Fax: (716) 961-6960

    Email: gilliam3@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Patti Smith-Voss

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    VAWNYHS, 3495 Bailey Avenue, 801B, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 862-8961; Fax: (716) 862-6783

    Email: pls8@buffalo.edu

  • Surgery

    Department Chair

    Schwaitzberg, Steven

    Steven Schwaitzberg, MD, FACS

    Professor and Chairman - Department of Surgery

    Buffalo General Hospital D-352 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-3779; Fax: 716-859-7349

    Email: schwaitz@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Cooper, Clairice

    Clairice Cooper, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor of Surgery, Associate Program Director, General Surgery Residency Program

    DK Miller Building, Office 310, Erie County Medical Center Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: 716-898-5104; Fax: 716-898-3194

    Email: cbakker@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    Brewer, Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Brewer, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor, Associate Program Director, General Surgery Residency Program

    Erie County Medical Center DK Miller Building, Third Floor 462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5104; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: jbrewer@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    Lukan, James

    James Lukan, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor, General Surgery Residency Program Director

    Erie County Medical Center DK Miller Building, Third Floor 462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5283; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: jlukan@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Program Director

    Wooten, Kimberly

    Roswell Park Cancer Institute Buffalo, NY 14263

    Email: kewooten@buffalo.edu

    Director of Surgical Education

    Michael Lamb, MD.

    Michael Lamb, PhD

    Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

    955 Main Street, Room 7153 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Email: mlamb2@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Melissa Beckman.

    Melissa Beckman

    Training Program Administrator

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 3rd Floor, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-3627; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: mbeckman@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Dana Guagliardo.

    Dana Guagliardo

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Surgery

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 3rd Floor, Room 308, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5199; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: danaguag@buffalo.edu

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Susan Petri.

    Susan Petri

    Assistant Training Program Administrator

    Surgery

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 3rd Floor, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-6515; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: spetri@buffalo.edu

  • Surgical Critical Care

    Department Chair

    Schwaitzberg, Steven

    Steven Schwaitzberg, MD, FACS

    Professor and Chairman - Department of Surgery

    Buffalo General Hospital D-352 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-3779; Fax: 716-859-7349

    Email: schwaitz@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Flynn, Jr., William

    William Flynn, Jr., MD

    Chief, Division of Critical Care, Associate Professor, Program Director: Critical Care Fellowship

    Erie County Medical Center DK Miller Building, Third Floor 462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5283; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: wflynn@buffalo.edu

    Associate Program Director

    Chopko, Michael

    Michael Chopko, MD

    Clinical Assistant Professor, Associate Program Director, Surgical Critical Care Fellowship Program

    Erie County Medical Center DK Miller Building, Third Floor 462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5283; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: mschopko@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Megan Kellogg

    Erie County Medical Center, DK Miller Building, 3rd Floor, 462 Grider Street, Buffalo, NY 14215

    Phone: (716) 898-5283; Fax: (716) 898-5029

    Email: mkellogg@buffalo.edu

  • Urology

    Department Chair

    Chevli, K. Kent

    K. Kent Chevli, MD

    Clinical Professor and Chair

    Western New York Urology Associates 3085 Harlem Road Suite 200 Cheektowaga, NY 14225

    Phone: 716-844-5000; Fax: 716-844-5050

    Email: chevli@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Danforth, Teresa

    Teresa Danforth, MD

    Clinical Associate Professor

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High Street Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 859-3760; Fax: (716) 844-5050

    Email: danforth@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Steve Crowe.

    Steve Crowe

    Training Program Administrator

    Department of Urology

    Buffalo General Medical Center, 100 High Street, Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 859-3760; Fax: (716) 859-4015

    Email: scrowe2@buffalo.edu

    Administrative Assistant

    Stephanie Cummings

    Director of Research Operations

  • Vascular Neurology

    Department Chair

    Wolfe, Gil

    Gil Wolfe, MD, FAAN

    Professor and Chairman; Irvin and Rosemary Smith Chair of Neurology; Univ. at Buffalo Distinguished Professor; Chief of Service for Neurology

    Dept. of Neurology Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences 1010 Main St., 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5063; Fax: (716) 829-4411

    Email: gilwolfe@buffalo.edu

    Vascular Neurology Fellowship Program Director

    Ching, Marilou

    Marilou Ching, MD, MPH, FACP

    Associate Professor of Neurology, Program Director, Vascular Neurology Fellowship Program

    UB Department of Neurology 1010 Main Street, 2nd floor Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 932-6080, ext. 102; Fax: (716) 829-4001

    Email: mching@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Thomas Bellanca

    Department of Neurology

    1010 Main St., 2nd floor, Buffalo, NY 14202

    Phone: (716) 829-5060; Fax: (716) 829-5051

    Email: tjbellan@buffalo.edu

  • Vascular Surgery and Vascular Surgery/Integrated

    Department Chair

    Schwaitzberg, Steven

    Steven Schwaitzberg, MD, FACS

    Professor and Chairman - Department of Surgery

    Buffalo General Hospital D-352 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-3779; Fax: 716-859-7349

    Email: schwaitz@buffalo.edu

    Program Director

    Harris, Linda

    Linda Harris, MD

    Program Director Vascular Surgery, Professor of Surgery

    Buffalo General Medical Center Department of Surgery 100 High Street B-7 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: 716-859-4225; Fax: 716-859-4222

    Email: lmharris@buffalo.edu

    Training Program Administrator

    Lynne Barnas

    Training Program Administrator

    Vascular Residency & Fellowship

    Buffalo General Medical Center 100 High St., B-7 Buffalo, NY 14203

    Phone: (716) 859-4207; Fax: (716) 859-4221

    Email: lmbarnas@kaleidahealth.org