Alumni

Find out who has graduated from our program and where they are now.

  • Class of 2018

    • Kristen Kelly.

      Kristen Kelly

    • Robert Kyne.

      Robert Kyne

    • Lin Lin.

      Lin Lin

      Physiology and Biophysics
      Adviser: Jian Feng
      Email

    • Rathipriya Viswanathan.

      Rathipriya Viswanathan

    • Kaixuan Wang .

      Kaixuan Wang

  • Class of 2017

    • Courtney Benson.

      Courtney Benson

      Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
      Adviser: Michal Stachowiak
      Email

    • Maulasri Bhatta.

      Maulasri Bhatta

      Ophthalmology and Biochemistry
      Adviser: Sarah Zhang
      Email

    • Katherine Evely.

      Katherine Evely

      Pharmacology and Toxicology
      Adviser: Arin Bhattacharjee
      Email

    • Trisha Ljungberg.

      Trisha Ljungberg

      Pharmacology and Toxicology
      Adviser: Stewart Clark
      Email

    • Justin Siemian.

      Justin Siemian

      Pharmacology and Toxicology
      Adviser: Jun-Xu Li    
      Email

    • Anjali Sinha.

      Anjali Sinha

      Pathalogy and Anatomical Sciences
      Adviser: Roh-Yu Shen
      Email

    • Danielle Tomasello.

      Danielle Tomasello

      Pharmacology and Toxicology
      Adviser: Arin Bhattacharjee  
      Email

  • Class of 2016

    • Sarah Hayes.

      Sarah Hayes

      Communicative Disorders and Sciences
      Adviser: Richard Salvi
      Email

    • Jordan Verplank.

      Jordan Verplank

      Neurology
      Adviser: Lawrence Wrabetz
      Email

    • Sarah Hayes.

      Thomas Covey

  • Class of 2015

    • Meaghan Paganelli, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, University of California Davis
      Mentor: Gabriela Popescu, PhD

  • Class of 2014

    • Jay Garaycochea, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, University of Rochester
      Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

  • Class of 2013

    • Henry Lin, PhD
      MD program, University at Buffalo                    
      Mentor: Leonard Epstein, PhD

    • Peter Vento, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Medical University of South Carolina
      Mentor: Derek Daniels, PhD

    • Han Yu, MS
      Doctoral candidate, Department of Public Health, University at Buffalo                    
      Mentor: Gabriela Popescu, PhD

  • Class of 2012

    • William Borschel, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Washington University
      Mentor: Gabriela Popescu, PhD

    • Jennifer Dolan, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Department of Neurosurgery, University at Buffalo
      Mentor: John Kolega, PhD

    • Mary Alice Garlipp, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Western NYS Veterinary Sciences
      Mentor: Federico Gonzalez-Fernandez, MD, PhD 

    • Daniel Stolzberg, PhD
      Postdoctoral fellow, University of Western Ontario              
      Mentor: Richard Salvi, PhD

    • Tenzin Ngodup, MS
      Doctoral candidate, Biological Sciences Department, University at Buffalo              
      Mentor: Matthew Xu-Friedman, PhD

  • Class of 2011

    • Kelly Charles, PhD
      Research investigator, Knopp Biosciences
      Mentor: Arin Bhattacharjee, PhD

    • Devika Dhamija, MS
      Doctoral candidate, Department of Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles
      Mentor: Alexis Thompson, PhD

    • Santhosh Sethuramanujam, PhD
      Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

    • Yunbo Song, PhD
      Dentist, Graduate of School of Dental Medicine, Boston University
      Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

    • JaeYoung Yang, PhD
      Researcher and physician, Seoul, South Korea
      Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

  • Class of 2010

    • Paul Chen, MS
      Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

    • Nicholas Graziane, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Brown University                    
      Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

    • Madhuchhanda Mandal, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Johns Hopkins University
      Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

  • Class of 2009

    • Lei Duan, PhD
      Pathology resident, Harvard and Massachusetts General Hospital
      Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

    • Anil Neelakantin, PhD
      Chief resident, Neurology Department, University at Buffalo
      Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

  • Class of 2008

    • Joji Oomen, MS
      Research scientist, St. Jude’s Children’s Research Center
      Mentor: Susan Udin, PhD

  • Class of 2007

    • Mingli Hou, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Harvard University
      Mentor: Malcolm Slaughter, PhD

  • Class of 2006

    • Su-jung Ryu, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Harvard University
      Mentor: Feng Qin, PhD

    • Joanna Tyszkiewicz, PhD
      Researcher, Merck
      Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

    • Yuet-Man Yuen, PhD
      MD program, University at Buffalo
      Mentor: Zhen Yan, PhD

  • Class of 2005

    • Yu Zhou, PhD
      Postdoctoral researcher, Washington University
      Mentor: Anthony Auerbach, PhD