2018 Recipients.

2018 Award Recipients, from left to right: David Abramowitz, Supriya D. Mahajan, Satpal Singh​, Mohamed Sharif, Danielle Abramo-Balling, Moudi Hubeishy, and Megan Wilson-Crowley.

Award of Excellence for Promoting Inclusion and Cultural Diversity

This honorary award acknowledges individuals whose actions, example and efforts contribute to a respectful and supportive environment at the university and in the Western New York community.

A diverse and inclusive campus community enhances excellence in research and academic medicine by broadening and strengthening teaching, learning and scholarship. If you actively work to create a welcoming climate of respect and inclusiveness, you may be a good candidate for the Award of Excellence for Promoting Inclusion and Cultural Diversity.

The awards are presented by the Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences' Office of Inclusion and Cultural Enhancement.

Nominations Closed

Nominations for the Award of Excellence for Promoting Inclusion and Cultural Diversity are closed.

Information for the 2021 nominations will be posted as they are made available.

Eligibility

Awards are given annually to recipients in each the following categories:

  • medical students or students in the MD/PhD program
  • medical residents
  • doctoral students
  • clinical or basic sciences faculty
  • staff
  • community service award for Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences faculty member

For this award we are specifically looking for a Jacobs School faculty member who goes above and beyond in terms of community outreach in Western New York.

Previous recipients are not eligible for nomination.

All nominees must be a member of the Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences.

Senior Associate Deans are not eligible to be nominated for the Faculty Award of Excellence.

Nominators

Faculty, staff, and students may nominate individuals they feel are deserving of these awards. 

Award Ceremony

Awards are presented during the medical school’s annual Faculty and Staff Recognition Awards ceremony following the Stockton Kimball Lecture.

Past Recipients

Recipient List by Category

Faculty Award

2020 - Paul R. Knight III, MD PhD (SUNY Distinguished Professor)                  Department of Anesthesiology

2020 - Rabheh Abdul Aziz, MD (Clinical Assistant Professor)                            Department of Pediatrics

2019 - Jessy Alexander, PhD (Research Professor)                                             Department of Medicine

2018 - Supriya D. Mahajan, PhD (Associate Professor)                                     Department of Medicine

2017 - Taechin Yu, MD (Clinical Associate Professor)                                            Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

2016 - Linda Pessar, MD (Emerita Professor of Psychiatry)                               Department of Psychiatry                                                                             Director of the UB Center for Medical Humanities

2015 - Kim Griswold, MD MPH RN (Associate Professor)                                   Department of Family Medicine

2015 - James Olson, PhD (UB Distinguished Professor)                                       Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2014 - James N. Jarvis, MD (Clinical Professor)                                                   Department of Pediatrics

2013 - Rajendram Rajnarayanan, PhD (Assistant Professor)                           Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology                                           Associate Director of the CLIMB Program

 

Medical Resident Award

2020 - Fazeelah Ibrahim, MD                                                                                   Department of Family Medicine

2020 - Omolara Ann Oluloro, MD                                                                          Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology  

2019 - Taryn Spencer, MD                                                                                        Department of Internal Medicine

2018 - David Abramowitz, MD                                                                                 Department of Urology

2017 - Isuan Askihia, MD                                                                                           Department of Psychiatry

2016 - Emily Langan, MD                                                                                           Department of General Surgery

2015 - Shalana O'Brien, MD                                                                                    Department of General Surgery

2014 - Kenyani S. Davis, MD                                                                                    Department of Internal Medicine

 

Medical Student and MD/PhD Student Award

2020 - Melissa Sloley (Medical Class‘ 2023)

2020 - Lewis Wong (Medical Class‘ 2021)

2020 - Shawn Gibson (Medical Class‘ 2022)

2019 - Karole Collier (Medical Class’ 2021)

2018 - Moudi Hubeishy (Medical Class’ 2023)

2017 - Tom Fuchs (MD/PhD Class’ 2022)

2015 - Medical Students (Short Coat, Long Road Staff)

2014 - Sarah E. Riley (Medical Class’ 2016)

2013 - Medical Students (Lighthouse Free Medical Clinic)

 

PhD Doctoral Student Award

2020 - Jamal Williams (Neuroscience Program)

2019 - Rasheen Powell (Department of Pharmacology and                                 Toxicology)

2018 - Mohamed Sharif (Department of Biochemistry)

2014 - Bethany Asare (Department of Pharmacology and                                Toxicology)

2013 - Jay Garaycochea (Neuroscience Program)

 

Staff Award

2020 - Anyango Kamina, PhD (iSEED Senior Scientific Workforce                    Specialist)                                                                                                       Office of Inclusion and Cultural Enhancement

2019 - Joanna Barthelemy, PhD (MSD/CLIMB Coordinator)                             Office of Inclusion and Cultural Enhancement

2018 - Danielle Abramo-Balling (Project Staff Assistant)                                 Clinical and Translational Science Institute

2018 - Megan Wilson-Crowley (Project Staff Assistant)                                     Clinical and Translational Science Institute

2017 - Susan Orrange, MD (Assistant Dean for Education and                         Resident Services)                                                                                           Office of Graduate Medical Education

2017 - Jaafar Angevin                                                                                               Post-Baccalaureate Program Coordinator

2016 - Jennifer Seth-Cimini (Major Gifts Officer)                                               Division of Philanthropy and Alumni Engagement

2015 - Elizabeth Marshall                                                                                       Office of Inclusion and Cultural Enhancement

 

Community Service Award

2020 - Jennifer Surtees, PhD (Associate Professor)                                            Department of Biochemistry                                                                        Co-director, Genome, Environment and Microbiome                                Community of Excellence

2020 - Timothy F. Murphy, MD (SUNY Distinguished Professor)                        Department of Medicine                                                                              Director, Clinical and Translational Science Institute

2019 - Oscar Gomez, MD PhD (Associate Professor)                                          Department of Pediatrics

2018 - Satpal Singh, PhD (Professor)                                                                   Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2017 - David Milling, MD (Associate Professor of Clinical                                   Medicine)                                                                                                       Senior Associate Dean of Student Affairs

 

Contact Information

Senior Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion

Dubocovich, Margarita

Margarita Dubocovich, PhD

SUNY Distinguished Professor; Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology; Senior Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion

955 Main Street Buffalo, NY 14203-1121

Phone: (716) 829-3048 / (716) 82

Email: mdubo@buffalo.edu

Award of Excellence News