Awardees

Faculty Award

2021

John C. Panepinto, PhD                        Professor, Director of Recruiting and Admissions, Ph.D. Program in Biomedical Sciences (PPBS) Department of Microbiology and Immunology

2020

Paul R. Knight III, MD, PhD
SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department of Anesthesiology

Rabheh Abdul Aziz, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Pediatrics

2019

Jessy Alexander, PhD
Research Professor
Department of Medicine

2018

Supriya D. Mahajan, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Medicine

2017

Taechin Yu, MD
Clinical Associate Professor
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

2016

Linda Pessar, MD
Emerita Professor
Department of Psychiatry
Director, UB Center for Medical Humanities

2015

Kim Griswold, MD,MPH, RN
Associate Professor
Department of Family Medicine

James Olson, PhD
UB Distinguished Professor
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2014

James N. Jarvis, MD
Clinical Professor
Department of Pediatrics

2013

Rajendram Rajnarayanan, PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
Associate Director, CLIMB Program

Medical Resident Award

2021

Frances "Frankie" Uwechue, MD        Department of Surgery

2020

Fazeelah Ibrahim, MD
Department of Family Medicine

Omolara Ann Oluloro, MD
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

2019

Taryn Spencer, MD
Department of Internal Medicine

2018

David Abramowitz, MD
Department of Urology

2017

Isuan Askihia, MD
Department of Psychiatry

2016

Emily Langan, MD
Department of General Surgery

2015

Shalana O'Brien, MD
Department of General Surgery

2014

Kenyani S. Davis, MD
Department of Internal Medicine

Medical Student and MD/PhD Student Award

2021

Megan Conrow- Graham

2020

Shawn Gibson, MD 22

Melissa Sloley, MD ‘23

Lewis Wong, MD ‘21

2019

Karole Collier, MD ‘21

2018

Moudi Hubeishy, MD ‘23

2017

Tom Fuchs, MD/PhD ‘22

2015

Medical Students (Short Coat, Long Road Staff)

2014

Sarah E. Riley, MD ‘16

2013

Medical Students (Lighthouse Free Medical Clinic)

PhD Doctoral Student Award

2020

Jamal Williams
Neuroscience program

2019

Rasheen Powell
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2018

Mohamed Sharif
Department of Biochemistry

2014

Bethany Asare
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2013

Jay Garaycochea
Neuroscience program

Staff Award

2021

Michael Lamb, PhD                                    Director of Surgical Education, Department of Surgery

2020

Anyango Kamina, PhD
iSEED Senior Scientific Workforce Specialist
Office of Inclusion and Cultural Enhancement

2019

Joanna Barthelemy, PhD
MSD/CLIMB Coordinator
Office of Inclusion and Cultural Enhancement

2018

Danielle Abramo-Balling
Project Staff Assistant
Clinical and Translational Science Institute

Megan Wilson-Crowley
Project Staff Assistant
Clinical and Translational Science Institute

2017

Jaafar Angevin
Post-Baccalaureate Program Coordinator

Susan Orrange, MEd, PhD
Assistant Dean for Education and Resident Services
Office of Graduate Medical Education

2016

Jennifer Seth-Cimini
Major Gifts Officer
Division of Philanthropy and Alumni Engagement

2015

Elizabeth Marshall
Office of Inclusion and Cultural Enhancement

Community Service Award

2020

Timothy F. Murphy, MD
SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department of Medicine
Director, Clinical and Translational Science Institute

Jennifer Surtees, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Biochemistry
Co-director, Genome, Environment and Microbiome Community of Excellence

2019

Oscar Gomez, MD, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Pediatrics

2018

2018 - Satpal Singh, PhD
Professor
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2017

David Milling, MD
Associate Professor
Senior Associate Dean of Student Affairs